Compare MetaDefender Email Security vs. SonicWall Email Security

MetaDefender Email Security is ranked 25th in Messaging Security while SonicWall Email Security is ranked 10th in Messaging Security with 4 reviews. MetaDefender Email Security is rated 0, while SonicWall Email Security is rated 7.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall Email Security writes "Good at handling email security and has an easy setup". MetaDefender Email Security is most compared with Forcepoint Email Security and Proofpoint Email Protection, whereas SonicWall Email Security is most compared with Barracuda Email Security Gateway, Fortinet FortiMail and Proofpoint Email Protection.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have a two-year license subscription and the price is very high.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
161
Comparisons
84
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
654
Comparisons
486
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
546
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
OPSWAT MetaDefender Email SecurityDell SonicWALL Email Security Platform
Learn
OPSWAT
SonicWall
Video Not Available
Overview

MetaDefender Email Security protects against email borne threats that evade sandboxes and bypass advanced threat protection solutions such as those offered with Office 365 and G Suite. Using industry-leading multi-scanning and data sanitization, also known as content disarm & reconstruction (CDR), MetaDefender Email Security prevents zero-day attacks and unknown threats as well as providing close to 100% known threat detection, without affecting email server performance.

SonicWALL Email Security Platform offers powerful protection to keep email threats out. And sensitive data in. With innovative protection techniques for both inbound and outbound email plus unique management tools, the Email Security platform delivers superior email protection today while standing ready to stop the new attacks of tomorrow.
Offer
Learn more about MetaDefender Email Security
Learn more about SonicWall Email Security
Sample Customers
Leader Communications Incorporated (LCI)Star Kay White, Locala Community Partnerships
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.