Compare MetaDefender Email Security vs. Symantec Email Security.cloud

MetaDefender Email Security is ranked 25th in Messaging Security while Symantec Email Security.cloud is ranked 9th in Messaging Security with 1 review. MetaDefender Email Security is rated 0, while Symantec Email Security.cloud is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec Email Security.cloud writes "Good fingerprinting and keyword rules, but it needs to better support unstructured data discovery". MetaDefender Email Security is most compared with Forcepoint Email Security and Proofpoint Email Protection, whereas Symantec Email Security.cloud is most compared with Cisco Email Security (ESA), Fortinet FortiMail and Proofpoint Email Protection.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
161
Comparisons
84
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
2,104
Comparisons
1,735
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
789
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
OPSWAT MetaDefender Email SecuritySymantec.cloud
Learn
OPSWAT
Symantec
Overview

MetaDefender Email Security protects against email borne threats that evade sandboxes and bypass advanced threat protection solutions such as those offered with Office 365 and G Suite. Using industry-leading multi-scanning and data sanitization, also known as content disarm & reconstruction (CDR), MetaDefender Email Security prevents zero-day attacks and unknown threats as well as providing close to 100% known threat detection, without affecting email server performance.

Symantec Email Security.cloud filters unwanted messages and protects users from targeted attacks. The service has self- learning capabilities and Symantec intelligence to deliver highly effective and accurate email security. Encryption and data loss prevention help you control sensitive data. It supports Microsoft Office 365, Google Apps, on premises or hosted Microsoft Exchange, and other mailbox services, delivering always-on, inbound and outbound messaging security. It is designed to provide 100 percent protection against known and unknown email viruses and have a 99 percent spam capture rate, as defined in the service level agreement. Email Security.cloud helps protect organizations from email-borne viruses, malware, spam, phishing, targeted attacks, and bulk email, all while removing the complexities of on-site technology.

Offer
Learn more about MetaDefender Email Security
Learn more about Symantec Email Security.cloud
Sample Customers
Leader Communications Incorporated (LCI)Doric, Joblink Plus, Our Lady of Mercy College, Parramatta, PPB Advisory, Slater & Gordon Lawyers, Sydney Adventist Hospital Ltd.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.