Compare MetaDefender vs. Norton Security Premium

MetaDefender is ranked 10th in Anti-Malware Tools while Norton Security Premium is ranked 1st in Anti-Malware Tools with 3 reviews. MetaDefender is rated 0, while Norton Security Premium is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Norton Security Premium writes "A necessary security step for uncertain files that come from partners or customers". MetaDefender is most compared with VirusTotal, Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services and Menlo Web Security, whereas Norton Security Premium is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, Malwarebytes and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use MetaDefender? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Norton Security Premium vs. ReversingLabs Titanium Platform and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
If they could come down in price that would be good. It's not exactly the lowest.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Anti-Malware Tools solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 27 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
645
Comparisons
373
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 27 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
6,488
Comparisons
5,970
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
325
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 69% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
OPSWAT MetaDefenderNorton Internet Security
Learn
OPSWAT
Symantec
Overview

MetaDefender protect organizations from cyber security threats in data that originates from a variety of sources, such as web, email, portable media, and endpoints.

The more connected you are and the more your personal information is out there, the more security you need. Do you watch videos or shop on your tablet? Use your smartphone to pay bills or check your balances? Your personal information is in multiple places. Keep it private across all of them. Norton Security Premium provides one easy solution to protect your computers, smartphones and tablets, even on multiple operating systems: Windows, Mac, Android and iOS — and Windows 10. Plus, only Norton shows you if that Android app you’re about to download will impact your battery life, has potential privacy risks or contains malware, before you even install it from Google Play.

Offer
Learn more about MetaDefender
Learn more about Norton Security Premium
Sample Customers
Hawaii State Digital Archives, Edvation, SCL Health, Leader Communications Incorporated (LCI), NRI Secure Technologies, Upwork, Biscom, Bit9Temple University
Find out what your peers are saying about Norton Security Premium vs. ReversingLabs Titanium Platform and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.