Compare MetaDefender vs. VirusTotal

MetaDefender is ranked 10th in Anti-Malware Tools while VirusTotal is ranked 12th in Anti-Malware Tools. MetaDefender is rated 0, while VirusTotal is rated 0. On the other hand, MetaDefender is most compared with VirusTotal, Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services and Menlo Web Security, whereas VirusTotal is most compared with MetaDefender and ReversingLabs Titanium Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
MetaDefender Logo
357 views|213 comparisons
VirusTotal Logo
238 views|175 comparisons
Ranking
10th
out of 22 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
357
Comparisons
213
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 22 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
238
Comparisons
175
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 77% of the time.
Also Known As
OPSWAT MetaDefender
Learn
OPSWAT
VirusTotal
Video Not Available
Overview

MetaDefender protect organizations from cyber security threats in data that originates from a variety of sources, such as web, email, portable media, and endpoints.

VirusTotal is a free service that analyzes files and URLs for viruses, worms, trojans and other kinds of malicious content. Our goal is to make the internet a safer place through collaboration between members of the antivirus industry, researchers and end users of all kinds.

Offer
Learn more about MetaDefender
Learn more about VirusTotal
Sample Customers
Hawaii State Digital Archives, Edvation, SCL Health, Leader Communications Incorporated (LCI), NRI Secure Technologies, Upwork, Biscom, Bit9
Information Not Available
We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email