Compare Micro Focus ALM Quality Center vs. T-Plan

Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is ranked 1st in Test Management Tools with 14 reviews while T-Plan is ranked 30th in Test Management Tools. Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is rated 8.6, while T-Plan is rated 0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM Quality Center writes "We can have multiple users execute tests independently on their own computers because the UFT scripts are stored online". On the other hand, Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS, whereas T-Plan is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Quality Center is pricey, but cheaper is not always less expensive.We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.I feel that the licenses are expensive. ​It has several limitations in adapting its agility easily.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Management Tools solutions are best for your needs.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
24,067
Comparisons
14,257
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
249
Avg. Rating
8.6
30th
Views
81
Comparisons
47
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE ALM, Quality Center, Quality Center, Micro Focus ALM
Learn
Micro Focus
T-Plan
Overview

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Implement and manage every aspect of your testing process, providing a structured approach to testing at project and corporate levels.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM Quality Center
Learn more about T-Plan
Sample Customers
Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, TurkcellAbraxas Informatik AG, AGCO GmbH, Beyond Trust, Bluebox, Bridgewater, Canon, Capita, Criminal Records Bureau, Euronext - NYSE Group, Eurostar International Ltd, EurotaxGlass, Fujitsu-Siemens, Gemini Observatory, NYSE Euronext, NWIPT, OCLC, Olea Medical, Watertek, Xerox Corporation, Xtrakter Ltd, Yodel - HDNL, Yoodoo
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company8%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company10%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business5%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise94%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.