Compare Micro Focus ALM Quality Center vs. TestLodge

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Microsoft, Tricentis and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Compared to the market, the price is high.""Pricing is managed by our headquarters. I am able to get from them for very cheap. The market price is horribly expensive.""It all comes down to how many people are going to access the tool. When teams go above 20, I think ALM is a better tool to use from a collaboration and streamlining perspective.""Depending on the volume, the annual maintenance costs vary on a percentage but it's around $300 a year per license for maintenance. It's at 18% of the total cost of the license.""The solution has the ability to handle a large number of projects and users in an enterprise environment with the correct license.""Most vendors offer the same pricing, though some vendors offer a cheaper price for their cloud/SaaS solution versus their on-premise. However, cloud/SaaS solutions result in a loss of freedom. E.g., if you want to make a change, most of the time it needs to be validated by the vendor, then you're being charged an addition fee. Sometimes, even if you are rejected, you are charged because it's a risk to the entire environment.""I don't know the exact numbers, but I know it is pricey. When we talked to the sales reps we work with from our company, they say, "Well, Micro Focus will never lose on price." So, they are willing to do a lot of negotiating if it is required.""Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is very expensive."

More Micro Focus ALM Quality Center Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Management Tools solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is quite stable.
Top Answer: At this time, we don't feel that this solution has any value. We are communicating with Micro Focus to address this commission where we feel that it has more value added to it. The integration needs… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
1st
Views
17,080
Comparisons
10,656
Reviews
26
Average Words per Review
1,048
Rating
7.2
23rd
Views
290
Comparisons
266
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE ALM, Quality Center, Quality Center, Micro Focus ALM
Learn More
Overview

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

TestLodge is an online test case management tool designed to be far simpler than traditional software by only providing the essentials to get the job done well. The system focuses on helping you create your test plans, input your requirements, create and manage your test suites and cases along with allowing you to easily perform multiple test runs and generate reports.

TestLodge integrates with the majority of today’s leading issue tracking tools so when a test fails in TestLodge, a ticket is automatically created saving the tester the time of creating one manually.

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM Quality Center
Learn more about TestLodge
Sample Customers
Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Actual Analytics, Infinite Touch, Asset Management International, Usablenet, Sorenson Media, Dacuda, Harvest, RedGiant.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider13%
Healthcare Company10%
Insurance Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise73%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business6%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise78%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Microsoft, Tricentis and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: August 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is ranked 1st in Test Management Tools with 27 reviews while TestLodge is ranked 23rd in Test Management Tools. Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is rated 7.2, while TestLodge is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM Quality Center writes "Makes it easy to go back and execute the same test every time with automation". On the other hand, Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is most compared with Micro Focus ALM Octane, Jira, Microsoft Azure DevOps, Tricentis qTest and TFS, whereas TestLodge is most compared with TestRail by Gurock and TFS.

See our list of best Test Management Tools vendors.

We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.