Micro Focus ALM vs. Panaya Release Dynamix

As of June 2019, Micro Focus ALM is ranked 2nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 38 reviews vs Panaya Release Dynamix which is ranked 27th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. The top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "Provides QA management and project management - testing, defect management, and reporting". Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, ALM Octane and TFS. Panaya Release Dynamix is most compared with JIRA and Micro Focus ALM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Micro Focus ALM Logo
46,003 views|11,103 comparisons
Panaya Release Dynamix Logo
457 views|328 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Panaya Release Dynamix? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: June 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.Seat and concurrent licensing models exist; the latter is recommended if a large number of different users will be utilizing the product.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
46,003
Comparisons
11,103
Reviews
44
Average Words per Review
420
Avg. Rating
8.2
Views
457
Comparisons
328
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 63% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE ALMPanaya RDx
Learn
Micro Focus
Panaya
Overview

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Panaya Release Dynamix (RDx), a cloud-based Enterprise Agile Delivery platform, enables organizations to drive innovations by enabling the continuous delivery of business-driven changes with speed and simplicity. It provides cloud-based application lifecycle management that delivers project and portfolio management, requirements and release management, and testing and defect management on a singular, collaborative platform for all stakeholders.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM
Learn more about Panaya Release Dynamix
Sample Customers
Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm23%
Comms Service Provider13%
Healthcare Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm26%
Manufacturing Company21%
Software R&D Company9%
Comms Service Provider7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business6%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise92%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: June 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email