Micro Focus ALM vs. Parasoft Development Testing Platform

As of April 2019, Micro Focus ALM is ranked 2nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 45 reviews vs Parasoft Development Testing Platform which is ranked 12th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review. The top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "Provides QA management and project management - testing, defect management, and reporting". The top reviewer of Parasoft Development Testing Platform writes "A complete test management tool that facilitates developers' unit testing". Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, ALM Octane and TFS. Parasoft Development Testing Platform is most compared with TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: March 2019.
333,153 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
From reporting to team management, everything is better now.The AI and functionality interface are useful.It has a good response time.It improved productivity and increased levels of internal data security.The ability to integrate this solution with other applications is helpful. If there is automation, it comes with improved quality and speed.This solution is open and very easy to integrate. The interface is good too.It provides visibility on release status and readiness.It allows us to easily make linkage and dependencies, with plenty of integrations.

Read more »

It really helps developers execute scenarios through DTP and share reports/results across the teams.

Read more »

Cons
ALM uses a waterfall approach. We have some hybrid approaches in the company and need a more agile approach.Certain features are lousy. Those features can drag the whole server down. There are times that the complex SQL queries are not easy to do within this solution.They should focus on giving greater value to the IoT and social networks.There needs to be improvement in the requirement samples. At the moment, they are very basic.It needs Pure-FTPd WebUI and single sign-on.The QA needs improvement.HPE ALM’s out-of-the-box reporting can be perceived as rigid and limited, to an extent.I'd like to see the concept of teams put into it.

Read more »

Parallel execution: It would help it multiple executions could be done at the same time.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.Seat and concurrent licensing models exist; the latter is recommended if a large number of different users will be utilizing the product.

Read more »

Costly.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
333,153 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
43,784
Comparisons
11,446
Reviews
45
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
8.2
Views
1,947
Comparisons
390
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
205
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE ALMParasoft Concerto, Parasoft DTP
Learn
Micro Focus
Parasoft
Overview

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Parasoft Concerto is a Software Development Management infrastructure that increases productivity and reduces costs. Parasoft Concerto complements an organization's existing technical infrastructure, connecting distributed components in order to better facilitate natural human workflow. Parasoft Concerto manages "what" needs to be accomplished within the context of "how" management expects those tasks to be accomplished.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM
Learn more about Parasoft Development Testing Platform
Sample Customers
Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, TurkcellComcast, Lufthansa, Samsung,CAE, Canon, FedEx
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm23%
Comms Service Provider13%
Healthcare Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm28%
Manufacturing Company24%
Healthcare Company8%
Software R&D Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise3%
Large Enterprise91%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: March 2019.
333,153 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email