Compare Micro Focus ALM vs. VersionOne

Micro Focus ALM is ranked 5th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews while VersionOne is ranked 10th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review. Micro Focus ALM is rated 8.6, while VersionOne is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "One of the biggest pluses is having all your test assets in one place, however the project tracking is a bit complex". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VersionOne writes "Allows my clients to have one central tool to manage their agile projects". Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS, whereas VersionOne is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Micro Focus ALM Logo
19,799 views|10,826 comparisons
VersionOne Logo
1,920 views|1,482 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
From reporting to team management, everything is better now.The AI and functionality interface are useful.It has a good response time.It improved productivity and increased levels of internal data security.The ability to integrate this solution with other applications is helpful. If there is automation, it comes with improved quality and speed.This solution is open and very easy to integrate. The interface is good too.It provides visibility on release status and readiness.It allows us to easily make linkage and dependencies, with plenty of integrations.

Read more »

It allows my clients to have one central tool to manage their agile projects.

Read more »

Cons
ALM uses a waterfall approach. We have some hybrid approaches in the company and need a more agile approach.Certain features are lousy. Those features can drag the whole server down. There are times that the complex SQL queries are not easy to do within this solution.They should focus on giving greater value to the IoT and social networks.There needs to be improvement in the requirement samples. At the moment, they are very basic.It needs Pure-FTPd WebUI and single sign-on.The QA needs improvement.

Read more »

Improve how to create and track releases. Currently, I have to create child projects.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
19,799
Comparisons
10,826
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
166
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
1,920
Comparisons
1,482
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
558
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE ALMVersionOne Lifecycle
Learn
Micro Focus
CollabNet
Overview

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

VersionOne is an all-in-one agile management tool to support agile software development methodologies such as Scrum, Kanban, Lean, XP and Hybrid.

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM
Learn more about VersionOne
Sample Customers
Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, TurkcellSiemens Health Services (HS), Cerner Corporation, Aaron's, Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta, Kelley Blue Book, AOL, Axway, Tideworks, bwin Interactive Entertainment, AG, Intergraph, Eos Group, PeopleCube, Liquid Machines
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm23%
Comms Service Provider14%
Healthcare Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Manufacturing Company12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise91%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email