Micro Focus ALM vs Zeenyx AscentialTest

Micro Focus ALM is ranked 1st in Test Management Tools with 53 reviews vs Zeenyx AscentialTest which is ranked 10th in Test Management Tools with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "Provides QA management and project management - testing, defect management, and reporting". The top reviewer of Zeenyx AscentialTest writes "You can build tests using drag and drop. AUT is not required". Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Zephyr Enterprise. Zeenyx AscentialTest is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, UFT (QTP) and Visual Studio Test Professional. See our Micro Focus ALM vs Zeenyx AscentialTest report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus ALM vs Zeenyx AscentialTest and others in Test Management Tools.
283,979 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Micro Focus ALM vs Zeenyx AscentialTest

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Seat and concurrent licensing models exist; the latter is recommended if a large number of different users will be utilizing the product.If you have more than five users, a concurrent licensing model should be considered.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Management Tools solutions are best for your needs.
283,979 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
37,150
Comparisons
14,918
Reviews
55
Followers
2,098
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
3,066
Comparisons
640
Reviews
6
Followers
245
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
See more Micro Focus ALM competitors »
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Zeenyx AscentialTest competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsALM Octane, HPE ALMAscentialTest
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicro Focus
Zeenyx
Overview
Overview

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

AscentialTest™ by Zeenyx Software is an enterprise level Test Management System that encompasses Test Planning, Development, Data Management, Execution and Defect Tracking for applications running on Windows, the web, java, dotNet, terminals and PowerBuilder. This “next generation” testing solution allows users to build robust automated and manual tests from reusable components created by its powerful object recognition engine without recording or scripting. Our patented ‘snapshot’ technology generates graphical representations of the application under test which allows users to build ‘Steps’ by dragging and dropping objects in a visual test editor. Reusable Steps are combined to form a multitude of automated and manual tests that are easy to create and maintain. With AscentialTest, companies realize a dramatic reduction in test creation and maintenance times, resulting in increased productivity and lower costs.
OFFER
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM
Learn more about Zeenyx AscentialTest
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersSpecsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, TurkcellTJX Companies, Nuance Communications, Ericsson Inc., Transatlantic Reinsurance Company, Accenture, Nutrition Coordinating Center, Univ. of MN, iConectiv, Fortress Software, and LMP Corp.
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Healthcare Company
10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
35%
Manufacturing Company
15%
Insurance Company
7%
Healthcare Company
5%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
9%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
78%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
7%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
84%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
63%
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus ALM vs Zeenyx AscentialTest and others in Test Management Tools.
Download now
283,979 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email