Compare Micro Focus Business Process Monitor vs. SiteScope

Micro Focus Business Process Monitor is ranked 28th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while SiteScope which is ranked 16th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 4 reviews. Micro Focus Business Process Monitor is rated 7.0, while SiteScope is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus Business Process Monitor writes "Automates processes in change management and asset management, but product documentation is lacking". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SiteScope writes "The GUI is cumbersome, and it requires a Java client". Micro Focus Business Process Monitor is most compared with AppDynamics and Dynatrace, whereas SiteScope is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Automates processes and allows reports and statistics to improve the speed at which changes and assets are managed.

Read more »

The Monitor Templates functionality allowed us to spin up monitoring with .csv files pretty easily.SiteScope has built-in flat file DB, hence it removes the dependency of an external DB for higher stability.Has a simple setup. It can be up and running within hours.It can monitor over a 100 technologies with built-in solution templates.Simplest tool for monitoring servers, web content, databases and other hardware. Its dashboard is really good.Simple deployment: The deployment uses protocols such as NetBios, SSH, WMI, SNMP, which means that any device with any of these protocols will be monitored.

Read more »

Cons
Product documentation is lacking, and sometimes, incorrect. Having better documentation will allow business analysts and data center personnel to rely on the Micro Focus help desk less.

Read more »

They have not kept up with browser security requirements or advances in GUIs, they switched to a corruptible database architecture instead of text config files.Direct integration with an SMS gateway for sending critical alerts to the support SME. This will help customer investing in third party middleware solutions for SMS.They should provide more templates for new vendor devices.It could be more reliable using a database repository instead of a log repository.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to pay for their "solution templates". Other tools do not charge you for knowledge-based monitoring bundles.SiteScope licensing can be node based-or monitor-based. I would recommend for node-based licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,519
Comparisons
514
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
133
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
8,759
Comparisons
2,163
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
349
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE Business Process MonitorMicro Focus SiteScope, HPE SiteScope
Learn
Micro Focus
Micro Focus
Overview

Micro Focus Business Process Monitor is an application monitoring software that proactively and consistently monitors business processes to identify performance issues before they affect users.

SiteScope is an agentless application monitoring software that provides heterogeneous and hybrid support, quick time to value, and ease of installation, configuration, and use.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Business Process Monitor
Learn more about SiteScope
Sample Customers
United Airlines, Vodafone Ireland, TEB, The Australian Red Cross Blood ServiceVodafone Ireland, Kuveyt Turk Participation Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email