We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Micro Focus Data Protector vs. Rocket Servergraph

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Our licensing is on a capacity basis.""The solution requires paying for a license.""The pricing is around $3,000 to $5,000. The charge additionally for support and to scale."

More Micro Focus Data Protector Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Micro Focus Data Protector's most valuable feature is its interaction with the fiber share. It is easy to use, we use it to back up without any problem to VTLs, and can use the Fiber Channel that is… more »
Top Answer: The product is reasonably priced. It's not too expensive.
Top Answer: In terms of what can be improved, I would say integrations with MongoDB. We use MongoDB and we need to go to scripts to do backups. We need more integrations. The feature I would like to see in the… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
3,505
Comparisons
2,391
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
492
Rating
6.8
Views
248
Comparisons
85
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Data Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn More
Overview

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Rocket® Servergraph® solutions make it easy to understand what's happening in your backup environment. You can automate daily backups and get prioritized real-time alerts, and get insight into heterogeneous backup environments from a single view.

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Learn more about Rocket Servergraph
Sample Customers
GSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company
Albert Einstein Healthcare Network, Celerity Limited, Cristie Nordic, Fiserv
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company14%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider23%
Government7%
Energy/Utilities Company4%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise58%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Micro Focus Data Protector is ranked 23rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 12 reviews while Rocket Servergraph is ranked 69th in Backup and Recovery Software. Micro Focus Data Protector is rated 6.8, while Rocket Servergraph is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Great automation and very good data deduplication but lacks good reporting". On the other hand, Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault, Veritas NetBackup, HPE StoreOnce and Dell EMC NetWorker, whereas Rocket Servergraph is most compared with .

See our list of best Backup and Recovery Software vendors.

We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.