Micro Focus Data Protector vs. Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows

As of June 2019, Micro Focus Data Protector is ranked 16th in Backup and Recovery Software with 8 reviews vs Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows which is ranked 46th in Backup and Recovery Software. The top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Supports multiple operating systems but lacks backup testing before recovery". Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup. Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is most compared with Acronis Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Veritas Backup Exec.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
In Data Protector, if you need extra features, you need to buy the agents for these features. Some of the features are Terabytes, some of them are agents. There's some complexity in the pricing and licensing.Avoid using many LTO drives; when using fewer drives, the price will be extremely good.It is fast, reliable, and its licensing policy is great.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
25,897
Comparisons
3,489
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
366
Avg. Rating
8.2
Views
1,235
Comparisons
1,017
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Data Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn
Micro Focus
Veeam Software
Overview

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Windows‑based servers and workstations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. The built‑in integration of Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your on‑premises Veeam backup repositories or your Cloud Connect provider to get your on‑premises backups off‑site.

https://www.veeam.com/windows-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows
Sample Customers
GSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services CompanyContinuitySA, Landmark Information Group
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email