We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Micro Focus Deployment Automation vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The price is cheaper than Jira and some of the other competing tools.""It is the least expensive product in this class.""I find that the pricing is good, and it is competitive with the other vendors in the market.""Microsoft Azure DevOps is free for up to five users and allows you to track a maximum of three projects.""It is a subscription model and I only pay for what I use.""The price of this solution is fair.""With Azure, you have to pay for every user.""As a Microsoft Partner, you get a discount on the pricing. Licensing costs are around $80 a month for DevOps, but for Azure, it is about $200 a month."

More Microsoft Azure DevOps Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Jira is a great centralized tool for just about everything, from local team management to keeping track of products and work logs. It is easy to implement and navigate, and it is stable and scalable… more »
Top Answer: There are great automation tools.
Top Answer: Its pricing is reasonable for the number of features that you get and the functionality that you can utilize for the agile delivery, which is what we are using it for. I found it extremely… more »
Ranking
20th
out of 31 in Release Automation
Views
221
Comparisons
153
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
out of 31 in Release Automation
Views
54,158
Comparisons
45,496
Reviews
58
Average Words per Review
511
Rating
8.1
Comparisons
Also Known As
Serena Deployment Automation
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services, MS Azure DevOps
Learn More
Overview

Deployment Automation enables repeatable, reliable and audit-compliant processes to simplify application deployments, reduce risk and increase the velocity of delivery across all environments of your delivery pipeline. It seamlessly enables deployment pipeline automation, reducing cycle times and providing rapid feedback on build deployments and releases into production. Reusable deployment templates allow reuse of processes and properties, simplifying the setup of new deployment processes. Supporting continuous integration and continuous deployments, Deployment Automation bridges the DevOps divide by simplifying and automating handoffs and deployments across development and operations teams. More information here.

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Deployment Automation
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
GuideStone, TIAA CREF, EatonVance, Gordmans, D&B, Walkers,, Citi, Department of Health and Human Services USA, UBS, DTCC, Bp, Aflc, Ameritrade, Credit Agricole, Telecom Italia, GreatAmerican, Safeway, Allianz, Groupama, Generali Group.
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company58%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm6%
Healthcare Company4%
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company19%
Financial Services Firm16%
Energy/Utilities Company16%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise45%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise53%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Micro Focus Deployment Automation is ranked 20th in Release Automation while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 1st in Release Automation with 62 reviews. Micro Focus Deployment Automation is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Robust functionality, good integration, continually enhanced, and easy to scale". Micro Focus Deployment Automation is most compared with UrbanCode Deploy, GoCD and Ansible, whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with Jira, TFS, GitLab, ServiceNow IT Business Management and Ansible.

See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.