Compare Micro Focus Diagnostics vs. New Relic APM

Micro Focus Diagnostics is ranked 40th in Application Performance Management (APM) while New Relic APM is ranked 4th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 16 reviews. Micro Focus Diagnostics is rated 0, while New Relic APM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". Micro Focus Diagnostics is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and SiteScope, whereas New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Micro Focus Diagnostics Logo
1,033 views|658 comparisons
New Relic APM Logo
15,948 views|11,653 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Micro Focus Diagnostics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is better with New Relic APM than Dynatrace.The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,033
Comparisons
658
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
15,948
Comparisons
11,653
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
415
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
MF DiagnosticsNew Relic Mobile
Learn
Micro Focus
New Relic
Overview
Diagnostics software monitors application transaction health in traditional, virtualized and cloud environments allowing quick isolation and resolution of issues. It gives you a common tool to easily collaborate across the entire application lifecycle and release higher-quality applications. Diagnostics software provides deep drill down into transactions from the end user through the back end. And it uniquely serves as a single tool set for pre-production and production to diagnose application performance bottlenecks quickly and improve quality.

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Diagnostics
Learn more about New Relic APM
Sample Customers
BSkyB, Alior Bank Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Comms Service Provider7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider7%
Manufacturing Company7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise71%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email