Compare Micro Focus LoadRunner Enterprise vs. RadView WebLOAD

Micro Focus LoadRunner Enterprise is ranked 3rd in Performance Testing Tools with 7 reviews while RadView WebLOAD is ranked 12th in Performance Testing Tools with 1 review. Micro Focus LoadRunner Enterprise is rated 8.6, while RadView WebLOAD is rated 6.0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus LoadRunner Enterprise writes "Tests the performance of our applications and has the ability to share the screen while you are running a test". On the other hand, the top reviewer of RadView WebLOAD writes "Good reporting, but the developers need the ability to write their own code ". Micro Focus LoadRunner Enterprise is most compared with LoadRunner Cloud, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional and Apache JMeter, whereas RadView WebLOAD is most compared with Apache JMeter, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional and Neotys NeoLoad.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use RadView WebLOAD? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, Broadcom and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: February 2020.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The information that the reports provide is very valuable, it can tell you the number of users you have, how long it is taking for specific tasks, and how much memory you have.The solution is a very user-friendly tool, especially when you compare it to a competitor like BlazeMeter.This product is better oriented to large, enterprise-oriented organizations.We are delivering fine performance results and performance recommendations using Performance Center.IP Spoofing can be done using Performance Center.We can book load generators.It is mostly user-friendly and usable.It is also good for reporting purposes, which would be most familiar for QC and UFT users.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of this solution is reporting.

Read more »

Cons
It would be nice to know how much GPU memory we are using because the data points are not there or it's hard to read.The solution is a very expensive tool when compared with other tools.While the stability is generally good, there are a few strange issues that crop up unexpectedly which affect consistent use of the product.More real-time monitoring should be available for the system under test.Dashboard creation should be implemented, so we can get the results in a desired format.It is tough to maintain from the infrastructure side.New features have been added in latest version and need to be improved with the DevOps integration.We are expecting more flexible to use Jenkins in continuous integration going forward.

Read more »

Technical support is slow and wastes a lot of time, so it needs to be improved.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
We license it as we need it. If we use it for one client, and only need it once a year, the licensing cost for 500 users would be approximately US $2.50 per day, per user, so approximately US $1250.00 per day.It is a bit expensive, especially for smaller organizations, but over-all it can save you money.It is a bit expensive when compared with other tools.ROI is 200%.

Read more »

We purchased a license for two years.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,250
Comparisons
3,093
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
400
Avg. Rating
8.6
12th
Views
1,617
Comparisons
944
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
543
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Performance Center, Micro Focus Performance Center, HPE Performance Center
Learn
Micro Focus
Radview
Video Not Available
Overview

Micro Focus Performance Center is a global cross-enterprise performance testing tool which enables you to manage multiple, concurrent performance testing projects across different geographic locations without any need to travel between the locations. Performance Center administers all your internal performance testing needs. With Performance Center, you manage all aspects of large-scale performance testing projects, including resource allocation and scheduling, from a centralized location accessible through the Web. Performance Center helps streamline the testing process, reduce resource costs, and increase operating efficiency.

WebLOAD is an enterprise scale load testing product that powers the most demanding performance experts in the world. WebLOAD supports hundreds of technologies. DevOps teams will feel right at home with WebLOAD's flexible built-in scripting capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus LoadRunner Enterprise
Learn more about RadView WebLOAD
Sample Customers
Hexaware, British Sky Broadcasting, JetBlue GoDaddy, Praxair, DeVry University and the College Board.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Retailer16%
Insurance Company16%
Software R&D Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm11%
Retailer6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, Broadcom and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: February 2020.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.