Compare Micro Focus PPM vs. Microsoft Project

Micro Focus PPM is ranked 10th in Project Portfolio Management while Microsoft Project is ranked 4th in Project Management Software with 8 reviews. Micro Focus PPM is rated 0, while Microsoft Project is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "We have implemented this in multiple domains. It has improved workflows and process". Micro Focus PPM is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, ITM Platform and JIRA, whereas Microsoft Project is most compared with Smartsheet, Wrike and Monday.com.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Micro Focus PPM Logo
1,325 views|647 comparisons
Microsoft Project Logo
569 views|166 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Micro Focus PPM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Broadcom and others in Project Management Software. Updated: January 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You do not have to invest much in terms of configuring this solution to suit your needs.I do not have personal experience with pricing or licensing of this product.I am not involved with this.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,325
Comparisons
647
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
569
Comparisons
166
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
399
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE Project and Portfolio Management, HPE PPMProject Pro
Learn
Micro Focus
Microsoft
Video Not Available
Overview
HPE Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) provides critical information in real time to help you make the right investment decisions. It standardizes, manages, and captures the execution of project and operational activities as well as resources.

Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus PPM
Learn more about Microsoft Project
Sample Customers
Bank Simpanan Nasional, Smart Communications, Aareon AGAston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and Housing
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Broadcom and others in Project Management Software. Updated: January 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.