Compare Micro Focus PPM vs. Planview Enterprise One

Micro Focus PPM is ranked 7th in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review while Planview Enterprise One is ranked 3rd in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review. Micro Focus PPM is rated 8.0, while Planview Enterprise One is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus PPM writes "Able to manage multimillion projects and resources more effectively". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "The portfolio and technology management are well built, however the lack of templates harden the initial learning curve". Micro Focus PPM is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and JIRA, whereas Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and Planview PPM Pro.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Planview Enterprise One? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,513
Comparisons
774
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
228
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
3,748
Comparisons
2,236
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE Project and Portfolio Management, HPE PPMTroux
Learn
Micro Focus
Planview
Overview
HPE Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) provides critical information in real time to help you make the right investment decisions. It standardizes, manages, and captures the execution of project and operational activities as well as resources.Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus PPM
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Sample Customers
Bank Simpanan Nasional, Smart Communications, Aareon AGZurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone Warehouse
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Insurance Company29%
Healthcare Company14%
Marketing Services Firm14%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Insurance Company22%
Manufacturing Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company11%
Retailer11%
Government11%
Software R&D Company9%
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email