Compare Micro Focus PPM vs. Wrike

Micro Focus PPM is ranked 10th in Project Portfolio Management while Wrike is ranked 11th in Project Management Software with 1 review. Micro Focus PPM is rated 0, while Wrike is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Wrike writes "Good project progress tracking and promotes collaboration between team members". Micro Focus PPM is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and JIRA, whereas Wrike is most compared with Monday.com, Smartsheet and JIRA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Micro Focus PPM Logo
1,354 views|654 comparisons
Wrike Logo
Read 1 Wrike review.
3,250 views|2,503 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Micro Focus PPM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,354
Comparisons
654
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,250
Comparisons
2,503
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
236
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE Project and Portfolio Management, HPE PPM
Learn
Micro Focus
Wrike
Overview
HPE Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) provides critical information in real time to help you make the right investment decisions. It standardizes, manages, and captures the execution of project and operational activities as well as resources.

Wrike is an online collaboration and project management software bringing together centralized task management and social collaboration features into one real-time workspace. It connects tasks, discussions, and emails to your actual project plan. You get an up-to-date picture of the project and can keep your team aligned with your strategy without boring status meetings.

Challenges Wrike helps solve:

  • Data silos: Tasks, discussions and documents scattered across email, Skype, personal computers and spreadsheets
  • Poor visibility into work status
  • Missed deadlines and project failures

Main benefits:
  • Accelerating project delivery by using a platform your team will actually use and love
  • Keeping all team members on the same page even across borders without lengthy status meetings, long email threads and spreadsheet updates
  • Big picture of project progress with real-time updates and cross-project reports and newsfeed
  • Real-time team collaboration with discussions, files attached to tasks, and a built-in document editor

Why Wrike?
  • Wrike is a system your team will use. It helps them do their work, not just track it.
  • Wrike can be easily customized to your needs as each team can set up their own workflow.
  • Wrike scales as you grow, providing visibility and ease of use for teams of any size.

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus PPM
Learn more about Wrike
Sample Customers
Bank Simpanan Nasional, Smart Communications, Aareon AGDown Association, Clever Clicks, Sevenly, Palatov Motorsport, LLC, Koch Ink, Opportunity To Do, Quark Software Inc., Transamerican Auto Parts, PlumChoiceƂ, Inc., InScribe, Evisions, Giant Steps, TechRepublic
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Portfolio Management. Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.