Compare Micro Focus Real User Monitor vs. Oracle Real User Experience Insight

Micro Focus Real User Monitor is ranked 31st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while Oracle Real User Experience Insight is ranked 16th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews. Micro Focus Real User Monitor is rated 5.0, while Oracle Real User Experience Insight is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus Real User Monitor writes "Works well as part of an end-to-end solution, but product roadmap has halted". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Good availability, a simple initial setup, and is easy to upload to the cloud". Micro Focus Real User Monitor is most compared with Dynatrace, Datadog and AppDynamics, whereas Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with Dynatrace, Splunk and New Relic APM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Micro Focus Real User Monitor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The Real User Monitor, with its transaction and synthetic transaction monitoring, is the typical classic in APM cases when the customer would like to do transaction monitoring. Micro Focus scores better where the underlying infrastructure management is also covered by Micro Focus tools.

Read more »

The availability of the solution is its most valuable aspect. I can also Google anything I want and upload it on the cloud. I can do that using the mobile app. It is very helpful.The most valuable feature is the ability to Drill down to webpage actions.

Read more »

Cons
One area to improve is the user interface, of course. The second one is their R&D has virtually stopped building a product roadmap.

Read more »

It would be nice if the solution could be integrated with Outlook. If I'm signing any quotation, any proposal, or any of my communications, I should be able to update that Oracle application as well.The application resource usage has increased due to using RUEI.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
612
Comparisons
500
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
712
Avg. Rating
5.0
Views
558
Comparisons
290
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Micro Focus RUM, HPE RUM, MF RUMOracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEI
Learn
Micro Focus
Oracle
Overview

Real User Monitoring (RUM) an End user monitoring that gives you visibility into user behavior for fast, targeted problem resolution. It monitors the performance and availability of business-critical application services for all users at all locations all the time. It automatically discovers underlying infrastructure and classifies user actions - giving you instant visibility into session and whole service health over web, cloud, and mobile user experience. It allows you to trace user experience across tiers, capture live sessions, see where customers clicked, measure response times, and see pages that caused problems. And you can easily capture and replay user sessions to create test scripts that reflect real user behavior. All this data gives you new ability to analyze which application transactions your users are performing and what application response they are experiencing. RUM currently supports over 20 application protocols and applications such as SAP, Citrix, and native mobile application monitoring on Android.

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Real User Monitor
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Sample Customers
Avea, Maccabi Healthcare Services, TEBHover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic Committee
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email