Compare Micro Focus Real User Monitor vs. SiteScope

Micro Focus Real User Monitor is ranked 31st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while SiteScope is ranked 19th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews. Micro Focus Real User Monitor is rated 5.0, while SiteScope is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of Micro Focus Real User Monitor writes "Works well as part of an end-to-end solution, but product roadmap has halted". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SiteScope writes "The GUI is cumbersome, and it requires a Java client". Micro Focus Real User Monitor is most compared with Dynatrace, Datadog and AppDynamics, whereas SiteScope is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Micro Focus Real User Monitor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The Real User Monitor, with its transaction and synthetic transaction monitoring, is the typical classic in APM cases when the customer would like to do transaction monitoring. Micro Focus scores better where the underlying infrastructure management is also covered by Micro Focus tools.

Read more »

There's no agent you need installed on the servers. In our environment, we have some servers out of our control so we cannot manage them. We use SiteScope to monitor the availability, the resources on the servers, etc. This allows us to do this job without installing agents so there's no need to take care of anything on the server.The Monitor Templates functionality allowed us to spin up monitoring with .csv files pretty easily.SiteScope has built-in flat file DB, hence it removes the dependency of an external DB for higher stability.Has a simple setup. It can be up and running within hours.It can monitor over a 100 technologies with built-in solution templates.

Read more »

Cons
One area to improve is the user interface, of course. The second one is their R&D has virtually stopped building a product roadmap.

Read more »

Sometimes in a huge environment, I think the documentation does not provide the required calculations so you can't know what the required set up should be. You need to test.They have not kept up with browser security requirements or advances in GUIs, they switched to a corruptible database architecture instead of text config files.Direct integration with an SMS gateway for sending critical alerts to the support SME. This will help customer investing in third party middleware solutions for SMS.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to pay for their "solution templates". Other tools do not charge you for knowledge-based monitoring bundles.SiteScope licensing can be node based-or monitor-based. I would recommend for node-based licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
612
Comparisons
500
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
712
Avg. Rating
5.0
Views
3,219
Comparisons
1,990
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
458
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus RUM, HPE RUM, MF RUMMicro Focus SiteScope, HPE SiteScope
Learn
Micro Focus
Micro Focus
Overview

Real User Monitoring (RUM) an End user monitoring that gives you visibility into user behavior for fast, targeted problem resolution. It monitors the performance and availability of business-critical application services for all users at all locations all the time. It automatically discovers underlying infrastructure and classifies user actions - giving you instant visibility into session and whole service health over web, cloud, and mobile user experience. It allows you to trace user experience across tiers, capture live sessions, see where customers clicked, measure response times, and see pages that caused problems. And you can easily capture and replay user sessions to create test scripts that reflect real user behavior. All this data gives you new ability to analyze which application transactions your users are performing and what application response they are experiencing. RUM currently supports over 20 application protocols and applications such as SAP, Citrix, and native mobile application monitoring on Android.

SiteScope is an agentless application monitoring software that provides heterogeneous and hybrid support, quick time to value, and ease of installation, configuration, and use.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Real User Monitor
Learn more about SiteScope
Sample Customers
Avea, Maccabi Healthcare Services, TEBVodafone Ireland, Kuveyt Turk Participation Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government10%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email