Compare Micro Focus Service Test vs. SmartBear TestLeft

Micro Focus Service Test is ranked 35th in Functional Testing Tools while SmartBear TestLeft which is ranked 29th in Functional Testing Tools. Micro Focus Service Test is rated 0, while SmartBear TestLeft is rated 0. On the other hand, Micro Focus Service Test is most compared with UFT (QTP), whereas SmartBear TestLeft is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, Selenium HQ and Telerik Test Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
35th
Views
760
Comparisons
146
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
29th
Views
1,025
Comparisons
660
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Worksoft and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: August 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Service Test, HPE Service Test
Learn
Micro Focus
SmartBear
Overview

Micro Focus Service Test is based on Virtual User Generator (VuGen) like Micro Focus LoadRunner software, which is code-centric and uses a technical interface that can be challenging for functional testing teams to utilize. It has also had instances of difficulty parsing some Web Services Description Languages (WSDLs) for complex services.

SmartBear TestLeft a functional testing tool fully embedded in standard IDEs. TestLeft is a powerful yet lean functional testing tool for dev-testers working in Agile teams. It fully embeds into standard development IDEs. A built-in access to object and method library is also available with TestLeft. Dev-testers can thereby easily and quickly create robust functional automated tests without leaving their favorite IDEs such as Visual Studio. It also works well with other tools in dev eco-systems such as source control or continuous integration systems.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Service Test
Learn more about SmartBear TestLeft
Sample Customers
John Lewis, SEED Infotech, Bajaj Allianz, TMNAS, Hexaware, Brewin Dolphin, A U.S. bank
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Worksoft and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: August 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email