Micro Focus SiteScope vs Oracle Real User Experience Insight

Micro Focus SiteScope is ranked 13th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 7 reviews vs Oracle Real User Experience Insight which is ranked 29th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review. The top reviewer of Micro Focus SiteScope writes "It has a lot of common API's out of the box, and this saves coding and maintaining these interfaces". The top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Performance Management of ADF-based applications have helped organizationally, but it needs better drill down for Business Transaction Management integration". Micro Focus SiteScope is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics APM and SCOM. Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with New Relic APM, CA APM and AppDynamics APM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Application performance management %28apm%29 report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Dynatrace, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
253,234 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Micro Focus SiteScope vs Oracle Real User Experience Insight

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
SiteScope licensing can be node based-or monitor-based. I would recommend for node-based licensing.You have to pay for their "solution templates". Other tools do not charge you for knowledge-based monitoring bundles.Depending on your requirements, there are two licensing models available. A simple point model, or an endpoint model.Licensing is a little steep.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Application performance management %28apm%29 report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Dynatrace, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
253,234 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
7,968
Comparisons
4,101
Reviews
7
Followers
789
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
911
Comparisons
700
Reviews
1
Followers
662
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Dynatrace logo 80x80
Compared 6% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 6% of the time.
See more Micro Focus SiteScope competitors »
See more Oracle Real User Experience Insight competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSiteScope, HPE SiteScopeOracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEI
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicro Focus
  • Vendor 7619 screenshot 1516468546
Oracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1514059231
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewSiteScope is an agentless application monitoring software that provides heterogeneous and hybrid support, quick time to value, and ease of installation, configuration, and use.Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle’s on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users’ experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersVodafone Ireland, Kuveyt Turk Participation BankHover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic Committee
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
33%
Financial Services Firm
23%
Manufacturing Company
6%
Transportation Company
6%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
36%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
45%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
20%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
68%
No Data Available
Application performance management %28apm%29 report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Dynatrace, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
Download now
253,234 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email