Micro Focus SOA Policy Enforcer vs. Oracle SOA Suite

As of February 2019, Micro Focus SOA Policy Enforcer is ranked 15th in SOA Governance vs Oracle SOA Suite which is ranked 1st in SOA Governance with 16 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The main benefit is to integrate proprietary systems that can't naturally communicate through services, through APIs and to be able to reuse those services into composite applications". Micro Focus SOA Policy Enforcer is most compared with . Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, IBM WebSphere DataPower and IBM WebSphere Message Broker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Micro Focus SOA Policy Enforcer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aurea CX Messenger vs. Oracle SOA Suite and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.Oracle pricing is expensive. Support is based on your license. AWS is much better than Oracle in this regard.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SOA Governance solutions are best for your needs.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
out of 18 in SOA Governance
Views
107
Comparisons
14
Reviews
0
Followers
119
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 18 in SOA Governance
Views
23,301
Comparisons
2,375
Reviews
16
Followers
195
Avg. Rating
7.6
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SOA Policy Enforcer, HPE SOA Policy EnforcerSOA Suite
Learn
Micro Focus
Oracle
Overview
Information Not Available

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus SOA Policy Enforcer
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Sample Customers
Bajaj Allianz, iSource AG7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc,
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Healthcare Company9%
Government9%
Non Tech Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider44%
Energy/Utilities Company19%
Financial Services Firm10%
Non Profit8%

Have A Question About SOA Governance?

Our experts can help. 316,473 professionals have used our research on 7,017 solutions.
We monitor all SOA Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email