Compare Micro Focus UFT Developer vs. SmartBear TestLeft

Micro Focus UFT Developer is ranked 12th in Functional Testing Tools with 5 reviews while SmartBear TestLeft is ranked 31st in Functional Testing Tools. Micro Focus UFT Developer is rated 6.4, while SmartBear TestLeft is rated 0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus UFT Developer writes "Helps to determine problem areas but it has many problems and limitations ". On the other hand, Micro Focus UFT Developer is most compared with Micro Focus UFT One, Selenium HQ and Tricentis Tosca, whereas SmartBear TestLeft is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, Selenium HQ and Ranorex Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SmartBear TestLeft? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Worksoft, Micro Focus and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is quite high compared to the competition.It is quite expensive and is priced per seat or in concurrent (or floating) licenses over a period of months.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
Views
5,670
Comparisons
3,649
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
967
Avg. Rating
6.4
31st
Views
849
Comparisons
735
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
UFT Pro (LeanFT), Micro Focus UFT Pro (LeanFT), LeanFT, HPE LeanFT
Learn
Micro Focus
SmartBear
Overview

Micro Focus UFT Pro (LeanFT) is a powerful yet lightweight functional test automation solution, that supports a wide range of AUT technologies. Targeted to technical test automation engineers and developers/testers in Agile teams, Micro Focus UFT Pro (LeanFT) is fully embedded in standard IDEs and integrates naturally with the Dev and QA ecosystems.

SmartBear TestLeft a functional testing tool fully embedded in standard IDEs. TestLeft is a powerful yet lean functional testing tool for dev-testers working in Agile teams. It fully embeds into standard development IDEs. A built-in access to object and method library is also available with TestLeft. Dev-testers can thereby easily and quickly create robust functional automated tests without leaving their favorite IDEs such as Visual Studio. It also works well with other tools in dev eco-systems such as source control or continuous integration systems.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus UFT Developer
Learn more about SmartBear TestLeft
Sample Customers
Walmart, Hitachi, American Airlines, PepsiCo, AT&T, Ericsson, United Airlines
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm23%
Comms Service Provider15%
Insurance Company15%
Healthcare Company15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider21%
Individual & Family Service9%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Worksoft, Micro Focus and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.