We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Micro Focus UFT Mobile vs. Salesforce Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, Ranorex and others in Mobile App Testing Tools. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It is an expensive program.""The licensing is per user per month, which we took out a contract on a long time back. It's really an okay price for what solutions are available and for how many features and what kind of functionality you get.""The solution is a bit expensive.""It is expensive. Licensing is on an annual basis.""It is quite expensive. Its developers come at a premium cost, which makes it expensive.""It is expensive.""I have heard that it is fairly priced. It offers ROI.""It is very expensive. Its licensing is on a monthly basis."

More Salesforce Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile App Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: I can talk about UFT Mobile and its use for managing mobile farm devices.  You can execute manual testing and it's integrated with other testing tools from Micro Focus such as: - UFT developer -… more »
Top Answer:  I think it depends on your use case. If your organization uses Microsoft Enterprise products, PowerApps will work better in your environment. Similarly, if you have a Salesforce integration in… more »
Top Answer: Our primary goal in the Salesforce App Cloud is to deliver the certificates I personalize based on the information in the company’s system. Visit here: Salesforce Online Training
Ranking
8th
Views
1,902
Comparisons
1,264
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
171
Rating
8.0
3rd
out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
Views
8,110
Comparisons
6,952
Reviews
32
Average Words per Review
502
Rating
8.2
Comparisons
Also Known As
Mobile Center, Micro Focus Mobile Center, HPE Mobile Center
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce App Cloud
Learn More
Overview

Micro Focus UFT Mobile amplifies team productivity by providing a centralized, enterprise-level, end-to-end lab and management gateway of distributed real mobile devices and emulators that helps teams develop, debug, test, monitor, and optimize their omnichannel mobile applications to promote an enhanced user experience across all digital touchpoints. Testers and Developers alike can validate all aspects of the mobile user experience including functionality, performance, and security using services simulations and network virtualization. UFT Mobile supports continuous testing and drives continuous improvement and optimization by analyzing availability and performance of mobile application via production monitoring.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus UFT Mobile
Learn more about Salesforce Platform
Sample Customers
Bci, BPER Services, Die Mobiliar, Harvard Pilgrim Healthcare, HPE, Independent Health, Shanghai OnStar Telematics, Pick n Pay, UCB
ADP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company36%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm11%
Government6%
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company41%
Non Profit9%
Recreational Facilities/Services Company5%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government7%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise69%
REVIEWERS
Small Business43%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise28%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, Ranorex and others in Mobile App Testing Tools. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Micro Focus UFT Mobile is ranked 8th in Mobile App Testing Tools while Salesforce Platform is ranked 3rd in PaaS Clouds with 34 reviews. Micro Focus UFT Mobile is rated 0.0, while Salesforce Platform is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Platform writes "Makes it easy to keep up with everything, close pending deals, and keep things organized". Micro Focus UFT Mobile is most compared with Appium, Micro Focus UFT One, Perfecto, Experitest and AWS Device Farm, whereas Salesforce Platform is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Microsoft PowerApps, Oracle Application Express (APEX), ServiceNow and Amazon AWS.

We monitor all Mobile App Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.