We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Micro Focus UFT Mobile vs. SmartBear TestLeft

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: I can talk about UFT Mobile and its use for managing mobile farm devices.  You can execute manual testing and it's integrated with other testing tools from Micro Focus such as: - UFT developer -… more »
Top Answer: The most valuable features are test executor and development.
Top Answer: TestLeft captures a lot of space in terms of memory, which is one issue that can be improved.
Ranking
26th
Views
1,902
Comparisons
1,264
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
171
Rating
8.0
29th
Views
570
Comparisons
481
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Mobile Center, Micro Focus Mobile Center, HPE Mobile Center
Learn More
Overview

Micro Focus UFT Mobile amplifies team productivity by providing a centralized, enterprise-level, end-to-end lab and management gateway of distributed real mobile devices and emulators that helps teams develop, debug, test, monitor, and optimize their omnichannel mobile applications to promote an enhanced user experience across all digital touchpoints. Testers and Developers alike can validate all aspects of the mobile user experience including functionality, performance, and security using services simulations and network virtualization. UFT Mobile supports continuous testing and drives continuous improvement and optimization by analyzing availability and performance of mobile application via production monitoring.

SmartBear TestLeft a functional testing tool fully embedded in standard IDEs. TestLeft is a powerful yet lean functional testing tool for dev-testers working in Agile teams. It fully embeds into standard development IDEs. A built-in access to object and method library is also available with TestLeft. Dev-testers can thereby easily and quickly create robust functional automated tests without leaving their favorite IDEs such as Visual Studio. It also works well with other tools in dev eco-systems such as source control or continuous integration systems.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus UFT Mobile
Learn more about SmartBear TestLeft
Sample Customers
Bci, BPER Services, Die Mobiliar, Harvard Pilgrim Healthcare, HPE, Independent Health, Shanghai OnStar Telematics, Pick n Pay, UCB
American Red Cross, CISCO, HONDA, ADIDAS, TBC bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company35%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider11%
Insurance Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company40%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise69%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, SeleniumHQ and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: September 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Micro Focus UFT Mobile is ranked 26th in Functional Testing Tools while SmartBear TestLeft is ranked 29th in Functional Testing Tools with 1 review. Micro Focus UFT Mobile is rated 0.0, while SmartBear TestLeft is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SmartBear TestLeft writes "Simple to set up and the test execute feature is helpful, but the cost could be reduced". Micro Focus UFT Mobile is most compared with Appium, Micro Focus UFT One, Perfecto, Experitest and AWS Device Farm, whereas SmartBear TestLeft is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, Selenium HQ, Micro Focus UFT Developer and Tricentis Tosca.

See our list of best Functional Testing Tools vendors.

We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.