Compare Micro Focus UFT One vs. SmartBear TestLeft

Micro Focus UFT One is ranked 4th in Functional Testing Tools with 4 reviews while SmartBear TestLeft is ranked 35th in Functional Testing Tools. Micro Focus UFT One is rated 8.6, while SmartBear TestLeft is rated 0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus UFT One writes "With regularly occurring application releases, any QA team member can execute tests (regression suites) stored in ALM/Quality Center, let the tests run unattended, and then examine the results". On the other hand, Micro Focus UFT One is most compared with Tricentis Tosca, Micro Focus UFT Developer and SmartBear TestComplete, whereas SmartBear TestLeft is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, Selenium HQ and Ranorex Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SmartBear TestLeft? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Worksoft, SmartBear and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
Views
25,126
Comparisons
16,089
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
972
Avg. Rating
8.5
35th
Views
871
Comparisons
764
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
UFT (QTP), Micro Focus UFT (QTP), QTP, Quick Test Pro, QuickTest Professional, HPE UFT (QTP)
Learn
Micro Focus
SmartBear
Overview

QuickTest Professional is now known as Micro Focus Unified Functional Testing, and is an automated testing tool that provides unified AI, GUI, and Business Process testing.

With QuickTest Professional, you can free up IT resources to focus on other areas, while the automated software takes care of all your application software testing requirements. Testing happens continuously and quickly, and so nips any potential issues in the bud. QuickTest Professional saves money and time, and optimizes business productivity and overall user experience.

SmartBear TestLeft a functional testing tool fully embedded in standard IDEs. TestLeft is a powerful yet lean functional testing tool for dev-testers working in Agile teams. It fully embeds into standard development IDEs. A built-in access to object and method library is also available with TestLeft. Dev-testers can thereby easily and quickly create robust functional automated tests without leaving their favorite IDEs such as Visual Studio. It also works well with other tools in dev eco-systems such as source control or continuous integration systems.
Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus UFT One
Learn more about SmartBear TestLeft
Sample Customers
CSS Insurance, Revolution IT, Credit Suisse, and General Electric Company.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Healthcare Company13%
Insurance Company13%
Retailer13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company7%
Government6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise67%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business2%
Large Enterprise98%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Worksoft, SmartBear and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.