Compare Micro Focus UFT One vs. TestObject

Micro Focus UFT One is ranked 2nd in Mobile App Testing Tools with 4 reviews while TestObject is ranked 12th in Mobile App Testing Tools. Micro Focus UFT One is rated 8.6, while TestObject is rated 0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus UFT One writes "With regularly occurring application releases, any QA team member can execute tests (regression suites) stored in ALM/Quality Center, let the tests run unattended, and then examine the results". On the other hand, Micro Focus UFT One is most compared with Tricentis Tosca, Micro Focus UFT Developer and SmartBear TestComplete, whereas TestObject is most compared with Perfecto Mobile.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Micro Focus UFT One Logo
25,385 views|16,157 comparisons
TestObject Logo
113 views|66 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use TestObject? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, Ranorex and others in Mobile App Testing Tools. Updated: May 2020.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile App Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
25,385
Comparisons
16,157
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
973
Avg. Rating
8.5
12th
Views
113
Comparisons
66
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
UFT (QTP), Micro Focus UFT (QTP), QTP, Quick Test Pro, QuickTest Professional, HPE UFT (QTP)
Learn
Micro Focus
Sauce Labs
Video Not Available
Overview

QuickTest Professional is now known as Micro Focus Unified Functional Testing, and is an automated testing tool that provides unified AI, GUI, and Business Process testing.

With QuickTest Professional, you can free up IT resources to focus on other areas, while the automated software takes care of all your application software testing requirements. Testing happens continuously and quickly, and so nips any potential issues in the bud. QuickTest Professional saves money and time, and optimizes business productivity and overall user experience.

Everyone hates bugs. That’s why TestObject – an in-the-cloud, all-you-need testing tool – was founded in 2012. App quality has a major impact on your apps’ success but massive fragmentation of operating systems and mobile devices makes it hard for developers to test and guarantee the functionality of apps under different conditions. This is where TestObject comes to play. The company from Brandenburg, Germany provides a cloud platform with numerous real Android and iOS devices, accessible directly from your browser. Developers can upload their apps onto devices and see if and how they work. Along with the devices TestObject provides several testing tools to check the app’s functionality from all angles. Test more, worry less.

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus UFT One
Learn more about TestObject
Sample Customers
CSS Insurance, Revolution IT, Credit Suisse, and General Electric Company.BW Bank, Telefonica
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Healthcare Company13%
Retailer13%
Insurance Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company7%
Government6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise67%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business2%
Large Enterprise98%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, Ranorex and others in Mobile App Testing Tools. Updated: May 2020.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Mobile App Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.