Micro Focus UFT (QTP) vs Panaya Test Center

Micro Focus UFT (QTP) is ranked 1st in Functional Testing Tools with 24 reviews vs Panaya Test Center which is ranked 42nd in Functional Testing Tools with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of Micro Focus UFT (QTP) writes "With regularly occurring application releases, any QA team member can execute tests (regression suites) stored in ALM/Quality Center, let the tests run unattended, and then examine the results". Micro Focus UFT (QTP) is most compared with Tricentis Tosca, SmartBear TestComplete and Worksoft Certify. Panaya Test Center is most compared with TFS, Micro Focus Quality Center and Micro Focus Service Test.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Panaya Test Center? Share your opinion.
Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 02 17 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Micro Focus UFT (QTP) vs Panaya Test Center

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 02 17 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
44,411
Comparisons
24,130
Reviews
27
Followers
2,480
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
14
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Followers
2
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Micro Focus UFT (QTP) competitors »
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 2% of the time.
See more Panaya Test Center competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsUFT (QTP), QTP, Quick Test Pro, QuickTest Professional, HPE UFT (QTP)
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicro Focus
  • Vendor 7619 screenshot 1516468546
Panaya
  • Vendor 7771 screenshot 1514059153
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

QuickTest Professional is now known as Micro Focus Unified Functional Testing, and is an automated testing tool that provides unified AI, GUI, and Business Process testing.

With QuickTest Professional, you can free up IT resources to focus on other areas, while the automated software takes care of all your application software testing requirements. Testing happens continuously and quickly, and so nips any potential issues in the bud. QuickTest Professional saves money and time, and optimizes business productivity and overall user experience.

Designed with a business process centric approach, Panaya Test Center is a test management solution for business-critical applications. Built around five principles: automation, collaboration, visibility, compliance and process, it does not only empower test managers. It also provides a comprehensive, yet simple way for functional experts and business users to run manual and automated testing - faster and more effectively.

Sample Customers
Sample Customers CSS Insurance, Revolution IT, Credit Suisse, and General Electric Company.Allianz Global Investors, AGC (Asahi Glass Company), OTTO Office, Etablissement Français du Sang, Eissmann Group Automotive, Aritzia, ABB Brazil
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
31%
Insurance Company
19%
Consumer Goods
8%
Healthcare Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company
45%
Financial Services Firm
12%
Pharma/Biotech Company
5%
Healthcare Company
4%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
68%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
6%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
83%
No Data Available
Functional testing tools report from it central station 2018 02 17 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
Download now
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email