We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Microsoft 365 Business vs. OpenText Hightail

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Box, Google and others in Content Collaboration Platforms. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Compared to buying a license, it is much cheaper and a good buy.""We do monthly billing, however, I'm not sure what the exact costs are. We may pay around $1,000/month. We started using the Microsoft Teams and we've started doing the conference call feature, so that's another $4 an account and we have a few accounts using that right now.""USD $1,250 annually for the standard package.""Pricing can vary a lot due to fluctuations in exchange rates and that is not favorable for planning.""Now you can select different licenses, for example, if somebody doesn't need all of the features, it would cost $8 USD per month and if they didn't need the email application then it would cost $6 USD per month.""It works out to be $12.50 per user per month.""Microsoft 365 Business will be good to have if you have a large organization where you have more than 3000 employees. Other cheaper solutions, like Gmail, are easily available in the market.""They are always a bit pricey. They should reduce their prices or make it free because we already have other solutions, like Google Suite, which are cheaper or free."

More Microsoft 365 Business Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Content Collaboration Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Pricing is something they could improve in general. Licensing fees are paid annually.
Top Answer: This solution could improve by having better integration with other platforms.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
828
Comparisons
318
Reviews
177
Average Words per Review
404
Rating
8.5
Views
36
Comparisons
30
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft 365 E3, Microsoft 365 E5, Microsoft 365 F1, MS 365 Business
Hightail
Learn More
Overview

Microsoft 365 Business is an integrated solution, bringing together the best-in-class productivity of Office 365 with advanced security and device management capabilities to help safeguard your business.

Founded in 2004 as YouSendIt, Hightail was originally designed to help individuals and businesses easily and securely transfer large files from one person to another. The solution pioneered a new file sharing industry, set to displace the frustrations faced with attempting to email large documents, uploading to a clunky FTP site, or passing off thumb drives from one device to another. It then was quickly followed by fellow cloud-based file sharing and storage services such as Citrix ShareFile, WeTransfer and Google Drive.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft 365 Business
Learn more about OpenText Hightail
Sample Customers
Urban Agriculture Co., The Detroit Wallpaper Co., TransBlue Facility Management, Garner Food Company
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company12%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm10%
Manufacturing Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider36%
Computer Software Company17%
Government7%
Educational Organization7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business42%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise41%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Box, Google and others in Content Collaboration Platforms. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft 365 Business is ranked 5th in Content Collaboration Platforms with 200 reviews while OpenText Hightail is ranked 29th in Content Collaboration Platforms. Microsoft 365 Business is rated 8.4, while OpenText Hightail is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft 365 Business writes "Very stable, great for collaboration, and can scale easily". On the other hand, Microsoft 365 Business is most compared with ManageEngine Desktop Central, Microsoft Intune, Jamf Pro, Liferay Digital Experience Platform and Datto Workplace, whereas OpenText Hightail is most compared with .

See our list of best Content Collaboration Platforms vendors.

We monitor all Content Collaboration Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.