Compare Microsoft Analytics Platform System vs. Oracle Database Appliance

Microsoft Analytics Platform System is ranked 16th in Data Warehouse with 1 review while Oracle Database Appliance is ranked 8th in Data Warehouse with 5 reviews. Microsoft Analytics Platform System is rated 0, while Oracle Database Appliance is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Microsoft Analytics Platform System writes "Helps our customers to discover trends, which provides useful information based on their business". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Database Appliance writes "Puts our storage, server, and database all in one box; it's more cost effective for us". Microsoft Analytics Platform System is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Teradata and Oracle Exadata, whereas Oracle Database Appliance is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Pivotal Greenplum and IBM Smart Analytics System.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is closely integrated with other products in the MS portfolio.Helps our customers to discover trends, which provides useful information based on their business.

Read more »

The performance of the system is the solution's most valuable aspect. In combination with the database, it gives perfect results. It's a better system than using other kinds of integrated systems. In general, the ODA control is much simpler to use and offers up the best performance.The performance due to the all-flash of ODA is very nice.We primarily use it for OLTP, which has improved our costs.I give it a nine out of 10 because it gives the customer easy access to a complete database solution within 30 minutes.We value the appliance architecture with its “everything-in-a-box” highly standardized setup.

Read more »

Cons
​Hybrid environments are complex to manage.

Read more »

Technical support is not so great. It could be much better. The maintenance, for an enterprise system, isn't so great. It's also extremely expensive.The main thing would be to make ODA more affordable, to make it a more economical machine. Also, I would like to see virtualization, so you could implement all of your functions on one machine. Finally, improvement in the speed and performance would be good.Oracle Database Appliance patching comes out two to three months after the regular patching cycle.In my opinion only one single command should be used for all ODA models, as it’s confusing.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In regards to licensing, it is cheaper to maintain for Oracle applications, and it's an all-in-one solution.Leverage the Pay-As-You-Grow licensing, and consider using the ODA X6-2 S/M/L models also for SE2/SE.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
874
Comparisons
481
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
179
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
4,323
Comparisons
2,643
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft APSX5-2
Learn
Microsoft
Oracle
Overview
The Microsoft Analytics Platform System can meet the demands of your evolving data warehouse environment with its scale-out, massively parallel processing integrated system supporting hybrid data warehouse scenarios. It provides the ability to query across relational and non-relational data by leveraging Microsoft PolyBase and industry-leading big data technologies. It offers the lowest price per terabyte for large data warehouse workloads.

The Oracle Database Appliance saves time and money by simplifying deployment, maintenance, and support of database solutions for organizations of every size. Optimized for the world's most popular database--Oracle Database--it integrates software, compute, storage, and network resources to deliver database services for a wide range of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), in-memory database, and data warehousing applications. All hardware and software components are engineered and supported by Oracle, offering customers a reliable and secure system with built-in automation and best practices. In addition to accelerating the time to value when deploying database solutions, the Oracle Database Appliance offers flexible Oracle Database licensing options and reduces operational expenses associated with maintenance and support. 

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Analytics Platform System
Learn more about Oracle Database Appliance
Sample Customers
Transport for London, E-Plus Mobilfunk GmbH & Co. KG, Prometeia, Tangerine, SSM Health Care, Service Corporation InternationalLifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company49%
Government12%
Financial Services Firm7%
Comms Service Provider4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email