Microsoft ATA vs. ObserveIT

As of June 2019, Microsoft ATA is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review vs ObserveIT which is ranked 7th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. The top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam. ObserveIT is most compared with Teramind, Ekran System and Forcepoint UEBA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft ATA Logo
4,868 views|2,035 comparisons
ObserveIT Logo
7,533 views|1,929 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ObserveIT? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
347,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
347,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,868
Comparisons
2,035
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
7,533
Comparisons
1,929
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
Microsoft
ObserveIT
Overview
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.

The biggest security problem today is people. Insiders are responsible for 90% of security incidents, per the 2015 Verizon DBIR Report. Organizations need to manage security risk from vendors, privileged users and high-risk users. ObserveIT captures video playback of policy violations and comprehensive metadata related to what people are doing, with this information, you can easily search and see what happened without translating logs or investigating across multiple systems.

Try a free 15-day trial of ObserveIT today.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Learn more about ObserveIT
Sample Customers
Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' AssociationCoca Cola, Allianz, Premiere League, Xerox, AIG, Cigna, Starbucks, Revlon, Toshiba, Nissan and more.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
347,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email