Microsoft ATA vs. Rapid7 InsightVM

As of June 2019, Microsoft ATA is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review vs Rapid7 InsightVM which is ranked 3rd in Vulnerability Management with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". The top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "With an effective dashboard, it gives us visibility into people using VPNs". Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam. Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SecurityCenter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft ATA Logo
4,868 views|2,035 comparisons
Rapid7 InsightVM Logo
15,125 views|5,404 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
347,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
One of the most valuable features is the ability to report on questionable activity.

Read more »

Rapid7 InsightVM has given us a practical view of the vulnerabilities present in our organization.It is stable and scalable.This solution is much more user-friendly than past solutions I have used.NeXpose is a pretty good vulnerability scanner... There's a nice dashboard.

Read more »

Cons
Some of the newer features are not completely there yet... For example, there's a tool that allows you to grade your overall internal security and I don't feel that it's completely accurate.

Read more »

A definite improvement would be to make it easier to run ad-hoc scans without needing to assign the asset to a site or group.There are not enough templates, and the reporting is weak with this solution.This solution creates false-positives which can cause issues with reporting.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
347,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,868
Comparisons
2,035
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.0
3rd
Views
15,125
Comparisons
5,404
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
345
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat AnalyticsInsightVM, NeXpose
Learn
Microsoft
Rapid7
Overview
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Try It For Yourself

Get your 30-day free trial 

Sample Customers
Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' AssociationACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
347,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email