Compare Microsoft ATA vs. Securonix UEBA

Microsoft ATA is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review while Securonix UEBA is ranked 26th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. Microsoft ATA is rated 8.0, while Securonix UEBA is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Securonix UEBA writes "Algorithms surface the exact indicators we need for insider threat detection". Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam, whereas Securonix UEBA is most compared with Interset, Microsoft ATA and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft ATA Logo
3,669 views|2,043 comparisons
Securonix UEBA Logo
178 views|133 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: September 2019.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
One of the most valuable features is the ability to report on questionable activity.

Read more »

The feature dashboard is very well organized and intuitive to use. It organizes information on a timeline which is exactly what we need for insider threat future-analysis.

Read more »

Cons
Some of the newer features are not completely there yet... For example, there's a tool that allows you to grade your overall internal security and I don't feel that it's completely accurate.

Read more »

There is room for improvement in the algorithms. Although I said that we have a very solid starting point - our existing library is already very comprehensive - we constantly find areas where we need to develop new algorithms. That is common across platforms. Any vendor with a solid starting point would still need to continue to evolve.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,669
Comparisons
2,043
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
178
Comparisons
133
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat AnalyticsSecuronix User and Entity Behavior Analytics
Learn
Microsoft
Securonix Solutions
Video Not Available
Overview
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.

Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA) leverages sophisticated machine learning and behavior analytics to analyze and correlate interactions between users, systems, applications, IP addresses, and data. Light, nimble, and quick to deploy, Securonix UEBA detects advanced insider threats, cyber threats, fraud, cloud data compromise, and non-compliance. Built-in automated response playbooks and customizable case management work flows allow your security team to respond to threats quickly, accurately, and efficiently

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Learn more about Securonix UEBA
Sample Customers
Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: September 2019.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email