Microsoft ATA vs. Veriato

As of June 2019, Microsoft ATA is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review vs Veriato which is ranked 24th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. The top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam. Veriato is most compared with Teramind, ObserveIT and Varonis Datalert.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft ATA Logo
4,868 views|2,035 comparisons
Veriato Logo
426 views|223 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Veriato? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,868
Comparisons
2,035
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
426
Comparisons
223
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat AnalyticsSpectorSoft
Learn
Microsoft
Veriato
Overview
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.

Veriato Recon a User and Entity Behavior Analytics that combines machine learning and advanced statistical analysis to uncover indicators of compromise traditional preventative security measures. The software learns the behavior patterns in your company, and evaluates changes versus historical self and peer groups. All changes in behavior are identified in near real-time, and compared to sensitivity settings you control for prioritization. Automatically, alerts are triggered on anomalies most indicative of insider threat in an organization, and rich activity data is stored for rapid review.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Learn more about Veriato
Sample Customers
Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' AssociationSony, Bridgestone, Humana, Blue Cross Blue Shield, PNC, Capital One, Vanguard, Lockheed Martin, Northrop Grumman, BAE Systems, DHS, Carlile Transportation Systems Inc., The DANCEL Group, IMV Projects, St. Margaret's Somerset Hospice
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email