Compare Microsoft Azure App Service vs. Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise

Microsoft Azure App Service is ranked 9th in Mobile Development Platforms with 4 reviews while Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise is ranked 11th in Mobile Development Platforms with 1 review. Microsoft Azure App Service is rated 8.0, while Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure App Service writes "It saves us time and money and installation is really easy". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise writes "Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise: Deliver Mobile Apps faster using inbuilt features". Microsoft Azure App Service is most compared with Oracle Application Express (APEX), Adobe ColdFusion and Microsoft PowerApps, whereas Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise is most compared with Kony and IBM MobileFirst.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about OutSystems, Microsoft, Mendix and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Overall, all of the features are very good.The product is scalable.The program is stable and we've had no technical issues so far.It's very easy to use. That's one of the advantages for the business, that you don't need to struggle to configure your website and your app service. Microsoft made sure to make it stable and very easy to configure.

Read more »

Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Service helps us to deliver the application much more quickly, as it comes with built-in platform APIs for storage, push notifications, analytics, etc.

Read more »

Cons
I am new to the intervention and I find it difficult to find my way around the user interface. I have my own learning tool. However, it could be simpler for new users.The solution is quite expensive. If you need more features, you need to pay for them.I would like to see faster adoption and templates that we can use.Sometimes we face problems, but those are technical problems in Microsoft, bugs or something doesn't work as expected, but that's normal.

Read more »

One of the key areas in which MCS needs improvement is documentation. New features, like Zero Footprint SSO, need better documentation with detailed integration steps.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Azure doesn't cost as much as other services.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,204
Comparisons
875
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
496
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
941
Comparisons
245
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
303
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Azure App ServiceAMCe, Oracle Mobile Cloud Service, Oracle Mobile Cloud Enterprise, Oracle Mobile Application Framework
Learn
Microsoft
Oracle
Overview

Azure App Service Web Apps (or just Web Apps) is a service for hosting web applications, REST APIs, and mobile back ends. You can develop in your favorite language, be it .NET, .NET Core, Java, Ruby, Node.js, PHP, or Python. Applications run and scale with ease on Windows-based environments.

Oracle Mobile Cloud Service provides everything you need to build out your enterprise mobile strategy using innovative, state-of-the-art tools.

Oracle Mobile Cloud Service provides you with the tools you need to develop a strategy for supporting your mobile development. You get the out-of-the-box services that every mobile app requires, plus the ability to define and implement new enterprise-ready APIs quickly and cleanly. What’s more, all API calls from your Android, iOS, Windows/C#, or JavaScript client applications are made via uniform REST calls, thus creating a cohesive development environment that’s easy to control and maintain.

For more information on Oracle Mobile Cloud Service, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure App Service
Learn more about Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise
Sample Customers
Real Madrid, Absolut, AccuWeather, Heineken, NBC News, ParamountCACI, City of Las Vegas, Avantic, Lloyd's Register, Colab Consulting, PITSS, TXI, Shikun Binui, ECSTeam, Inc., Matrix
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Manufacturing Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Government9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about OutSystems, Microsoft, Mendix and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Mobile Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.