Compare Microsoft Azure Application Gateway vs. Sucuri

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: September 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It is not expensive.""Every solution comes with a license and cost. Microsoft provides the license and the total cost is for the maintenance every year."

More Microsoft Azure Application Gateway Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Some of the key features of this solution are the low-level maintenance required, floating proxy service, and load balancing.
Top Answer: Every solution comes with a license and cost. Microsoft provides the license and the total cost is for the maintenance every year.
Top Answer: One of the challenges we faced was the solution does not support any other PCP protocols apart from HTTP and HTTPS. We had some requirement for load balancing that it did not support SAP, they should… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
21,733
Comparisons
19,470
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
421
Rating
7.6
Views
2,636
Comparisons
2,251
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Azure Application Gateway, MS Azure Application Gateway
Learn More
Overview

Azure Application Gateway is a web traffic load balancer that enables you to manage traffic to your web applications. Traditional load balancers operate at the transport layer (OSI layer 4 - TCP and UDP) and route traffic based on source IP address and port, to a destination IP address and port.

Sucuri gives website owners peace of mind with solutions that prevent hackers from abusing websites, and professional response services to those compromised. Sucuri is dedicated to researching the latest and emerging threats affecting websites like yours. Website security should be attainable for all website owners; we focus on making that a reality. Get back to running awesome WordPress websites. Our services are built around three principles – People. Process. Technology.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure Application Gateway
Learn more about Sucuri
Sample Customers
Lilly, AccuWeather, AIRFRANCE, Honeywell,
The Loft Salon, Tom McFarlin, WPBeginner, Taylor Town, Everything Everywhere, Financial Ducks in a Row, Chubstr, Real Advice Gal, Sujan Patel, Wallao, List25, School the World
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider33%
Financial Services Firm11%
Healthcare Company11%
Government11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider19%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider31%
Computer Software Company21%
Media Company5%
Retailer4%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise62%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: September 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is ranked 2nd in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 10 reviews while Sucuri is ranked 23rd in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is rated 7.4, while Sucuri is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure Application Gateway writes "Needs better security and functionality, and requires more intelligence to make it competitive". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is most compared with Azure Front Door, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), AWS WAF, Cloudflare and F5 Advanced WAF, whereas Sucuri is most compared with Cloudflare, SiteLock, AWS WAF, Imperva Incapsula and StackPath WAF.

See our list of best Web Application Firewall (WAF) vendors.

We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.