Compare Microsoft Azure Application Gateway vs. Wallarm NG WAF

Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is ranked 12th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 2 reviews while Wallarm NG WAF is ranked 22nd in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is rated 8.6, while Wallarm NG WAF is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure Application Gateway writes "Stable and simple to use with good technical support". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, AWS WAF and F5 Advanced WAF, whereas Wallarm NG WAF is most compared with AWS WAF, Cloudflare and Signal Sciences.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Fortinet and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,575
Comparisons
4,079
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
372
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,458
Comparisons
559
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure Application GatewayWallarm NG-WAF
Learn
Microsoft
Wallarm
Overview

Azure Application Gateway is a web traffic load balancer that enables you to manage traffic to your web applications. Traditional load balancers operate at the transport layer (OSI layer 4 - TCP and UDP) and route traffic based on source IP address and port, to a destination IP address and port.

Next Gen Web Application Firewall with real-time Threat Verification

Founded in 2013, Wallarm provides its award-winning application security solution to hundreds of enterprises and SaaS providers worldwide. Wallarm's hybrid architecture makes it uniquely suited for cloud applications, companies following CI / CD practices and micro-services. Unlike legacy WAF solutions which require signatures and manual configuration of security rules, Wallarm uses machine learning to analyzes traffic and create adaptive security rules to protect both applications and APIs. To help make security more manageable, Wallarm supplements passive protection with active verification of vulnerabilities to distinguish exploitable incidents from noise.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure Application Gateway
Learn more about Wallarm NG WAF
Sample Customers
Lilly, AccuWeather, AIRFRANCE, Honeywell, Acronis: enterpise backup solutions; SEMrush: SEO services; QIWI: NASDAQ-listed payment system; Xsolla: in-games payment system; WarGaming: huge online gaming company; BPC: Banking Technologies
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company8%
Government7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Fortinet and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.