Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. Mirantis Application Platform

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Release Automation with 10 reviews while Mirantis Application Platform is ranked 28th in Release Automation. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8, while Mirantis Application Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane, whereas Mirantis Application Platform is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Mirantis Application Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
20,697
Comparisons
17,300
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
459
Avg. Rating
8.7
28th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
10
Comparisons
0
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Microsoft
Mirantis
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

Mirantis Application Platform helps enterprises adopt cloud-native continuous delivery to accelerate your application delivery and achieve cloud ROI at scale.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about Mirantis Application Platform
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email