We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. Orcanos ALM

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The price is cheaper than Jira and some of the other competing tools.""It is the least expensive product in this class.""I find that the pricing is good, and it is competitive with the other vendors in the market.""Microsoft Azure DevOps is free for up to five users and allows you to track a maximum of three projects.""It is a subscription model and I only pay for what I use.""The price of this solution is fair.""With Azure, you have to pay for every user.""As a Microsoft Partner, you get a discount on the pricing. Licensing costs are around $80 a month for DevOps, but for Azure, it is about $200 a month."

More Microsoft Azure DevOps Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Jira is a great centralized tool for just about everything, from local team management to keeping track of products and work logs. It is easy to implement and navigate, and it is stable and scalable… more »
Top Answer: There are great automation tools.
Top Answer: Its pricing is reasonable for the number of features that you get and the functionality that you can utilize for the agile delivery, which is what we are using it for. I found it extremely… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
54,158
Comparisons
45,496
Reviews
58
Average Words per Review
511
Rating
8.1
Views
46
Comparisons
35
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services, MS Azure DevOps
Learn More
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

We Specialize in helping Medical Device Manufacturers in their regulatory compliance, using Orcanos cloud software.

We have been particularly successful with manufacturers that were concern about the cost of manual traceability management and were unhappy with the bottlenecks created using a paper-based quality system, that slowed down the organization and put it at high risk.

Our vision is to create a complete and integrated design control and quality management solution that saves time to our customers, saves attention and resource, and especially reduce the overall risk of the company.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about Orcanos ALM
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Airspan Networks, Zimmer MedizinSysteme, Medset, Mazor Robotics, Fio, AVO-ADAM, Synergetik, LifeWatch, Kornit Digital, Argo Medical, QSite
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company19%
Financial Services Firm16%
Energy/Utilities Company16%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise45%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise53%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 63 reviews while Orcanos ALM is ranked 29th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.2, while Orcanos ALM is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Robust functionality, good integration, continually enhanced, and easy to scale". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with Jira, TFS, GitLab, ServiceNow IT Business Management and Ansible, whereas Orcanos ALM is most compared with .

See our list of best Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites vendors.

We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.