Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. Plutora Release Management

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Release Automation with 10 reviews while Plutora Release Management is ranked 17th in Release Automation. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8, while Plutora Release Management is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Ansible, whereas Plutora Release Management is most compared with XL Release, Microsoft Azure DevOps and XebiaLabs XL Deploy.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Plutora Release Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
26,663
Comparisons
22,037
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
467
Avg. Rating
8.7
17th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
353
Comparisons
259
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 67% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 2% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team ServicesPlutora Release
Learn
Microsoft
Plutora
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

Plutora Release is a SaaS solution that manages software delivery across the entire enterprise release portfolio and throughout the complete lifecycle of each release including planning, approval and execution.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about Plutora Release Management
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, SkypeeBay, United Energy and Multinet Gas (UE & MG), Service NSW, AMP, Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC)
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.