Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. Polarion ALM

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 4th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews while Polarion ALM is ranked 15th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 2 reviews. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8, while Polarion ALM is rated 5.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Polarion ALM writes "Straightforward setup and the support is ok, but usability is hindered by too many items in one LiveDoc". Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane, whereas Polarion ALM is most compared with PTC Integrity, codeBeamer ALM and JIRA. See our Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. Polarion ALM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Polarion ALM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. Polarion ALM and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Azure enables us to create a staging environment through to a production environment in an easier way and then get the code and run that.Technical support has been excellent. On that side, Microsoft is very good. The customer support of Microsoft has really improved this past year. On the cloud side also we are very satisfied because it offers very good support.My first impression of DevOps, after using Jira, is that it has a much better, more intuitive, and more user-friendly interface.All of the features related to release management are very good.It's graphical representation and tools are easy to use.The user interface is very friendly.

Read more »

You can see the work ticket and you can circulate that within the teams. You can define your flows, customize according to your needs, and you can create dashboards and create the reports according to your needs.The initial setup of this solution was straightforward, and there were not too many problems with it.

Read more »

Cons
The solution could work to improve their reporting.They do very frequent releases, there's a complete change in UI kind of stuff. Sometimes it feels like they change it too often.I would like to see better interoperability with the agile scaling frameworks.Better integration with the Linux operating system would be an improvement for this solution.Non-functional testing such as security testing, log testing, and performance testing can be improved with a better visualization.I would like to see more customization available to the administrator.

Read more »

The most important thing for them to improve should be platform-independent features. They should also provide extensive pipelines and release pipelines that we can define and we can work on.The interface for this solution needs to be made more user-friendly to provide a better user experience.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
20,697
Comparisons
17,300
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
459
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
1,371
Comparisons
1,104
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
475
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 72% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Microsoft
Siemens
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

The world’s first 100% browser-based ALM enterprise solution, which enables seamless collaboration across disparate teams, multi-directionally linked work items, full traceability, accelerated productivity and automated proof of compliance.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about Polarion ALM
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, SkypeEngineering Ingegneria Informatica, IBS AG, Zumtobel Group
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. Polarion ALM and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email