Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. PractiTest

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews while PractiTest is ranked 18th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8, while PractiTest is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Ansible, whereas PractiTest is most compared with TestRail by Gurock, Microsoft Azure DevOps and Tricentis qTest.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Azure DevOps Logo
31,817 views|26,210 comparisons
PractiTest Logo
1,317 views|892 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use PractiTest? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
31,817
Comparisons
26,210
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
467
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
1,317
Comparisons
892
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 3% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Microsoft
PractiTest
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

Manage your QA and Testing process, controlling your testing tasks while getting complete visibility into your results, and most importantly releasing your products in a professional way

Professional end to end QA management for your manual and automation testing. 
  • Create your manual tests and organize them based on cycles, sprints, etc.
  • Seamlessly integrate your manual testing with your automation and CI processes.
  • Reuse tests and correlate results across different releases and products.
  • Release your products with confidence and control.


Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about PractiTest
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, SkypeCanonical, SAS, Amobee, Play Buzz, Abbott, Aternity, Zerto, Freeman
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government6%
Insurance Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.