Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. Puppet Pipelines

As of June 2019, Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 3rd in Release Automation with 8 reviews vs Puppet Pipelines which is ranked 19th in Release Automation. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and ALM Octane. Puppet Pipelines is most compared with Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Puppet Pipelines? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, IBM, Microsoft and others in Release Automation. Updated: May 2019.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 25 in Release Automation
Views
9,961
Comparisons
8,726
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
196
Avg. Rating
9.3
19th
out of 25 in Release Automation
Views
73
Comparisons
56
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 76% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Microsoft
Puppet
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

Puppet Pipelines simplifies continuous delivery and empowers your developers with easy, self-service automation, so they can deliver applications without delays waiting for anyone else. It automates the build and deployment of your applications - whether they’re traditionally packaged or cloud-native apps running in Kubernetes - and gives you deep visibility and audit trails for every action taken.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about Puppet Pipelines
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, SkypeSalesforce, Staples, Swisscom, Fannie Mae, Hiscox
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, IBM, Microsoft and others in Release Automation. Updated: May 2019.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email