Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. ServiceNow IT Business Management

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 1st in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools with 10 reviews while ServiceNow IT Business Management is ranked 9th in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools with 2 reviews. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8, while ServiceNow IT Business Management is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ServiceNow IT Business Management writes "An extensive solution that offers excellent incident and change management features". Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane, whereas ServiceNow IT Business Management is most compared with . See our Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. ServiceNow IT Business Management report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. ServiceNow IT Business Management and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Azure enables us to create a staging environment through to a production environment in an easier way and then get the code and run that.Technical support has been excellent. On that side, Microsoft is very good. The customer support of Microsoft has really improved this past year. On the cloud side also we are very satisfied because it offers very good support.My first impression of DevOps, after using Jira, is that it has a much better, more intuitive, and more user-friendly interface.All of the features related to release management are very good.It's graphical representation and tools are easy to use.The user interface is very friendly.

Read more »

The interface is user-friendly. It's one of the most user-friendly on the market, and the most complete.The solution offers a lot of opportunities for integrations. We can integrate with Slack, Azure, all the API alternatives, etc. There's a lot of integration modules provided.

Read more »

Cons
The solution could work to improve their reporting.They do very frequent releases, there's a complete change in UI kind of stuff. Sometimes it feels like they change it too often.I would like to see better interoperability with the agile scaling frameworks.Better integration with the Linux operating system would be an improvement for this solution.Non-functional testing such as security testing, log testing, and performance testing can be improved with a better visualization.I would like to see more customization available to the administrator.

Read more »

The cost could be improved. The solution is quite pricey.The timing reporting module, and how it's used is a bit difficult to understand. Everything related to project management is quite extensive. It needs to be simplified. At first, our users didn't want to use it, because it seems a bit complex.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Agile Planning Tools solutions are best for your needs.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
20,697
Comparisons
17,300
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
459
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
36
Comparisons
19
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
517
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 72% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team ServicesServiceNow IT Business Management Suite, ServiceNow ITBM Suite, ServiceNow ITBM
Learn
Microsoft
ServiceNow
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

ServiceNow provides us an integratd platform that manages both IT Operations as well as the Delivery lifecycle. ... It also, creates the necessary insights to make better business decisions from.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about ServiceNow IT Business Management
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, SkypeProximus, UNT SYSTEM, SAP SuccessFactors
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. ServiceNow IT Business Management and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Agile Planning Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email