Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. SmarteSoft

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 4th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews while SmarteSoft is ranked 29th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8, while SmarteSoft is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane, whereas SmarteSoft is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Azure DevOps Logo
20,697 views|17,300 comparisons
SmarteSoft Logo
80 views|47 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SmarteSoft? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
20,697
Comparisons
17,300
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
459
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
80
Comparisons
47
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Microsoft
SmarteSoft
Video Not Available
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
SmarteSoft Application Lifecycle Management is a real-time collaboration, access to a centralized data repository, cross-tool and cross-project visibility, better project monitoring and reporting are the keys to developing quality software in less time. SmarteQM seamlessly integrates all these priorities, optimizing the experience of Integrated Application Lifecycle Management, or Integrated ALM; all the tools and users are synchronized with each other throughout the application development stages. This integration ensures that every team member knows who, what, when, and why of any changes made during the development process and there is no last-minute surprise causing delivery delays or project failure.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about SmarteSoft
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, SkypeNew Zealand Blood Service, Columbian Financial Group, Proxibid, Entegraty Professional Services, Fremont Investment & Loan, Indiana Pension Systems, Posera Software, Lockheed Martin Space & Strategic Missiles, Allaire Corporation, ADP, PacifiCare, VP Technology
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email