Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. UrbanCode Velocity

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 1st in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools with 10 reviews while UrbanCode Velocity is ranked 17th in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8, while UrbanCode Velocity is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Ansible, whereas UrbanCode Velocity is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use UrbanCode Velocity? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Micro Focus, Atlassian and others in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools. Updated: April 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Agile Planning Tools solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
31,817
Comparisons
26,210
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
467
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
15
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 3% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Microsoft
HCL
Video Not Available
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

HCL UrbanCode Velocity is a software product to help visualize, orchestrate and optimize your continuous delivery value stream. Development teams, release managers and transformation executives now have one tool to consolidate data and drive action across many agile, continuous integration and continuous delivery systems. UrbanCode Velocity is designed for companies that are looking to move beyond automation to drive culture change and fully realize the benefits of their DevOps transformation investments.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about UrbanCode Velocity
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company6%
Government6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Micro Focus, Atlassian and others in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools. Updated: April 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Agile Planning Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.