Compare Microsoft Azure vs. OpenText Cloud

Microsoft Azure is ranked 1st in PaaS Clouds with 10 reviews while OpenText Cloud is ranked 25th in PaaS Clouds. Microsoft Azure is rated 9.0, while OpenText Cloud is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure writes "Puts the "scaffolding" in place and allows you to focus on the business solution". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure is most compared with Oracle Cloud Platform, Google Firebase and SAP Cloud Platform, whereas OpenText Cloud is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Azure Logo
35,599 views|27,687 comparisons
OpenText Cloud Logo
39 views|13 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use OpenText Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's a very expensive machine and I would like for them to improve the price. There are smaller sized competitors who offer cheaper prices.The pricing is very competitive.The cost-benefit equation for Azure is very good, particularly for small applications. However, Microsoft should do much, much more to improve how costs are communicated and how to forecast them. The Azure Pricing Calculator is not useful.Pricing is very difficult to guesstimate. With so many a la carte options and individual pricing it can be a hassle to understand.If you are not aware of costs, pricing, etc., you can end up with a hefty bill. However, I found that the Azure price calculator is a valuable tool to use before starting to deploy VMs in Azure. This tool will give you an overview of the costs you should expect on a monthly, quarterly or yearly basis.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
35,599
Comparisons
27,687
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
545
Avg. Rating
8.9
25th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
39
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Windows Azure, Azure
Learn
Microsoft
OpenText
Overview

Windows Azure is Microsoft's cloud platform where developers can create, deploy, and maintain their apps. This cloud application platform allows developers to concentrate on the actual applications, while it takes care of all the elements behind the apps.

Windows Azure offers open across multiple frameworks,languages, and tools. It is fully scalable, localized in that it is hosted globally in many datacenters, and has widespread capabilities are, catering for all elements of application development, deployment, and management.

Azure is comprised of several different service modules,including Infrastructure; Web; Mobile; Dev & Test; Big Data; Media;Storage, Backup & Recovery; and Identity & Access Management.

The OpenText Cloud is a purpose-built cloud environment for enterprise solutions spanning Information Management, Compliance, and B2B Integration. Supported by a global, scalable, and secure infrastructure, OpenText Cloud includes a foundational platform of technology services, and packaged business applications for industry and business processes, supported by comprehensive Managed Services in the Cloud. The OpenText Cloud manages 18 billion transactions per year representing $6.5 trillion in commerce, stores 3.5 petabytes of content, integrates 600,000 trading partners and benefits more than 64,000 customers around the globe.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure
Learn more about OpenText Cloud
Sample Customers
BMW, Toyota, easyJet, NBC Sports, HarperCollins, Aviva, TalkTalk Business, Avanade, and Telenor.Oil Search, The Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA)
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company16%
Manufacturing Company16%
Retailer11%
Financial Services Firm11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email