Compare Microsoft Azure vs. Pivotal Cloud Foundry

Microsoft Azure is ranked 1st in PaaS Clouds with 15 reviews while Pivotal Cloud Foundry which is ranked 12th in PaaS Clouds. Microsoft Azure is rated 8.8, while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure writes "Puts the "scaffolding" in place and allows you to focus on the business solution". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure is most compared with Oracle Cloud Platform, Google Firebase and SAP Cloud Platform, whereas Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and IBM Cloud.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Azure Logo
61,322 views|27,397 comparisons
Pivotal Cloud Foundry Logo
7,349 views|6,273 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Pivotal Cloud Foundry? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: August 2019.
359,115 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's a very expensive machine and I would like for them to improve the price. There are smaller sized competitors who offer cheaper prices.The pricing is very competitive.The cost-benefit equation for Azure is very good, particularly for small applications. However, Microsoft should do much, much more to improve how costs are communicated and how to forecast them. The Azure Pricing Calculator is not useful.Pricing is very difficult to guesstimate. With so many a la carte options and individual pricing it can be a hassle to understand.If you are not aware of costs, pricing, etc., you can end up with a hefty bill. However, I found that the Azure price calculator is a valuable tool to use before starting to deploy VMs in Azure. This tool will give you an overview of the costs you should expect on a monthly, quarterly or yearly basis.Several thousand dollars and counting, we haven't needed to upgrade on premises hardware (In fact we eliminated all of the old on-premises hardware and run 100% on Azure) or pay for it's maintenance, power etc.Keep to PaaS to gain the optimal benefits from an OPEX finance and resource perspective.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
359,115 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
61,322
Comparisons
27,397
Reviews
18
Average Words per Review
507
Avg. Rating
8.7
12th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
7,349
Comparisons
6,273
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Windows Azure, AzurePCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn
Microsoft
Pivotal
Overview

Windows Azure is Microsoft's cloud platform where developers can create, deploy, and maintain their apps. This cloud application platform allows developers to concentrate on the actual applications, while it takes care of all the elements behind the apps.

Windows Azure offers open across multiple frameworks,languages, and tools. It is fully scalable, localized in that it is hosted globally in many datacenters, and has widespread capabilities are, catering for all elements of application development, deployment, and management.

Azure is comprised of several different service modules,including Infrastructure; Web; Mobile; Dev & Test; Big Data; Media;Storage, Backup & Recovery; and Identity & Access Management.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Sample Customers
BMW, Toyota, easyJet, NBC Sports, HarperCollins, Aviva, TalkTalk Business, Avanade, and Telenor.Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company18%
Manufacturing Company12%
Retailer12%
Healthcare Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company12%
Transportation Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: August 2019.
359,115 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email